I felt somewhat inexplicably obligated to create an About Me page. Plus, I like talking about things I like. So, here goes:
I am a human (or maybe an elf) - okay, you've probably guessed by now that I'm female - living somewhere in the western U.S. (one of the painfully hot parts. I plan to move to the Arctic at the first available opportunity. Just kidding. But I am moving somewhere colder - quite soon, in fact). I am some age between 5 and 95 (unless I'm an elf, in which case I'm 182). And it probably won't hurt to tell you that I have blue eyes - er, bluish-grayish with a bit of yellow toward the inside. The second letter of my first name is probably in the first third of the English alphabet (either that, or it's an *). I also take Internet privacy very seriously.
Anyway, on to fandoms (ranked by my current opinion of them, starting with the very best)! This list is perfectly up to date at the time I'm reading this, but by the time you read this, it may be outdated again...
-City of Ember and subsequent novels (Best books ever - vivid, fun to read, and each is a profound analysis of human nature. If everyone read these books, I wholeheartedly believe that the world would be a much better place altogether. Too bad the film was so weird...)
-How to Train Your Dragon (Best movies ever. ^-^ I also used to frequent School of Dragons, which is a 3D MMORPG based on the movie series. I have not yet seen Race to the Edge, since I don't have Netflix, but I would if I could! [HTTYD3 hype also!] I've read most of the books, which are also good in a different way, but I don't love them quite as much.)
-RWBY (Best show ever - amusing, intriguing, and cool to look at, although the 3D anime takes time to adjust to - and yes, I consider it an anime, despite its American origin. Favorite characters are Weiss, Pyrrha, and Velvet, in that order.)
-Minecraft (It's a bit of a time-leech, but I do enjoy it now and then. Mostly I mine, and explore, and collect pets, and build my house and then build a new house and move everything to the new house and then break down the old house and then build another house and move everything again etc. etc. Also enjoy the scenery, as blocky as it might be.)
-Homestuck (...Yes, yes, I know. No, I'm not that kind of Homestuck fan. All the crudity kind of annoys me, but at the same time, I find the complex story to be very engaging, the characters are diverse and well-developed, and, once in a while, the humor actually puts me into hysterics. I'm a Page of Light, in case you were wondering. Favorite troll: probably Kanaya, though I like over half of the Alternian trolls a lot (Sollux, Terezi, Karkat, Nepeta, Aradia, and Feferi, all for different reasons - this is what I meant about having well-developed characters), and most of the Beforans are alright, though few of them measure up to their dancestors. Favorite kid? Do all of the Beta kids and also Dirk and also also Roxy [towards the end, anyway] count? ^^")
-Undertale (It's a fun and likable game that definitely has its moments [and its really catchy tracks], although in my opinion both the game and the music get a little monotonous after a while [except Quiet Water, which is gorgeous and I will listen to it forever]. Napstablook is best character; Toriel is second-best; and no one should ever do Genocide route.)
-Frozen (So, after "Let It Go" apparently became the new most annoying song after The Lego Movie's "Everything Is Awesome," and the intellectual, kind of nerdy conglomerate I surround myself with tended to alienate and stereotype Frozen fans as too... well, "mainstream," I began to separate myself from this movie, or at least from the massive fandom [which I never liked much in the first place - admittedly, the stereotypes have some basis in reality, or so I've found on the Internet]. However, I'm still quietly a big fan: I relate a lot to Elsa's perfectionism, introverted tendencies, and struggle with her emotions - plus her powers are like the coolest thing ever [and don't you dare say literally] [though I do roll my eyes at what Disney has done by stretching her magic to include creating dark green dresses... that apparently don't freeze normal humans' skin off... despite direct contact >_>], the graphics in the film are beautiful, and yes, I like the music, though my favorite track is "Vuelie," not "Let It Go.")
-Harry Potter (I'm not one of those crazy obsessed Harry Potter fans [I mean that in the best possible way, of course ^^]; I take a much more casual interest. They're extremely well-crafted books, though, and great movie adaptations; I notice new nuances with every reread. Ravenclaw right here!)
-Avalon: Web of Magic (This was my favorite series for half a decade, starting when I found Circles in the Stream at a book fair in middle school. Regrettably, I've slightly outgrown the books. [I hate saying that.] When Shadow Warrior comes out, though, I'll be one of the first in the virtual line! ^_^ That is, *if* it ever gets published.)
I'm sure I'll think of more...
I am a human (or maybe an elf) - okay, you've probably guessed by now that I'm female - living somewhere in the western U.S. (one of the painfully hot parts. I plan to move to the Arctic at the first available opportunity. Just kidding. But I am moving somewhere colder - quite soon, in fact). I am some age between 5 and 95 (unless I'm an elf, in which case I'm 182). And it probably won't hurt to tell you that I have blue eyes - er, bluish-grayish with a bit of yellow toward the inside. The second letter of my first name is probably in the first third of the English alphabet (either that, or it's an *). I also take Internet privacy very seriously.
Anyway, on to fandoms (ranked by my current opinion of them, starting with the very best)! This list is perfectly up to date at the time I'm reading this, but by the time you read this, it may be outdated again...
-City of Ember and subsequent novels (Best books ever - vivid, fun to read, and each is a profound analysis of human nature. If everyone read these books, I wholeheartedly believe that the world would be a much better place altogether. Too bad the film was so weird...)
-How to Train Your Dragon (Best movies ever. ^-^ I also used to frequent School of Dragons, which is a 3D MMORPG based on the movie series. I have not yet seen Race to the Edge, since I don't have Netflix, but I would if I could! [HTTYD3 hype also!] I've read most of the books, which are also good in a different way, but I don't love them quite as much.)
-RWBY (Best show ever - amusing, intriguing, and cool to look at, although the 3D anime takes time to adjust to - and yes, I consider it an anime, despite its American origin. Favorite characters are Weiss, Pyrrha, and Velvet, in that order.)
-Minecraft (It's a bit of a time-leech, but I do enjoy it now and then. Mostly I mine, and explore, and collect pets, and build my house and then build a new house and move everything to the new house and then break down the old house and then build another house and move everything again etc. etc. Also enjoy the scenery, as blocky as it might be.)
-Homestuck (...Yes, yes, I know. No, I'm not that kind of Homestuck fan. All the crudity kind of annoys me, but at the same time, I find the complex story to be very engaging, the characters are diverse and well-developed, and, once in a while, the humor actually puts me into hysterics. I'm a Page of Light, in case you were wondering. Favorite troll: probably Kanaya, though I like over half of the Alternian trolls a lot (Sollux, Terezi, Karkat, Nepeta, Aradia, and Feferi, all for different reasons - this is what I meant about having well-developed characters), and most of the Beforans are alright, though few of them measure up to their dancestors. Favorite kid? Do all of the Beta kids and also Dirk and also also Roxy [towards the end, anyway] count? ^^")
-Undertale (It's a fun and likable game that definitely has its moments [and its really catchy tracks], although in my opinion both the game and the music get a little monotonous after a while [except Quiet Water, which is gorgeous and I will listen to it forever]. Napstablook is best character; Toriel is second-best; and no one should ever do Genocide route.)
-Frozen (So, after "Let It Go" apparently became the new most annoying song after The Lego Movie's "Everything Is Awesome," and the intellectual, kind of nerdy conglomerate I surround myself with tended to alienate and stereotype Frozen fans as too... well, "mainstream," I began to separate myself from this movie, or at least from the massive fandom [which I never liked much in the first place - admittedly, the stereotypes have some basis in reality, or so I've found on the Internet]. However, I'm still quietly a big fan: I relate a lot to Elsa's perfectionism, introverted tendencies, and struggle with her emotions - plus her powers are like the coolest thing ever [and don't you dare say literally] [though I do roll my eyes at what Disney has done by stretching her magic to include creating dark green dresses... that apparently don't freeze normal humans' skin off... despite direct contact >_>], the graphics in the film are beautiful, and yes, I like the music, though my favorite track is "Vuelie," not "Let It Go.")
-Harry Potter (I'm not one of those crazy obsessed Harry Potter fans [I mean that in the best possible way, of course ^^]; I take a much more casual interest. They're extremely well-crafted books, though, and great movie adaptations; I notice new nuances with every reread. Ravenclaw right here!)
-Avalon: Web of Magic (This was my favorite series for half a decade, starting when I found Circles in the Stream at a book fair in middle school. Regrettably, I've slightly outgrown the books. [I hate saying that.] When Shadow Warrior comes out, though, I'll be one of the first in the virtual line! ^_^ That is, *if* it ever gets published.)
I'm sure I'll think of more...